Is Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, warm zesty notes paired with caramelized sweetness create bold, zesty flavor profile. Crisp edges give way to softer, slightly chewy center. Common uses include snacking, pairing with tea or coffee, or sharing at gatherings. Reviewers often cite robust spice, satisfying texture, and consistent freshness, with occasional comments about sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crystalized Ginger (Ginger, Sugar), Rice Flour, Butter, Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Eggs, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Baking Soda, And Xanthan Gum

Check Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go