Is Gluten Free Granola Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buckwheat And Millet Flakes 38%, Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (Rape Seed Oil 80%, Palmolein), Soy Flour, Almond Slices 4%, Potato Starch, Grated Coconut, Puffed Rice, Dried Apples 1, Honey, Ground Cinnamon 0, Edible Salt, Natural Identical Flav

Check Gluten Free Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping
Vegan? Gluten Free Granola | Spoonful