Is GLUTEN FREE JERKY TRAIL MIX WITH MANGO & PAPAYA, MANGO & PAPAYA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • korean inspired bbq recipe pork jerky
  • pork
  • natural flavoring

korean inspired bbq recipe pork jerky

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds (Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavoring), Dry Roasted Almonds, Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Gum Arabic, Caramel Color, Carnauba Wax), Korean Inspired Bbq Recipe Pork Jerky (Pork, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Water, Tamari Soy Sauce, (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Sea Salt, Sesame Seeds, Sesame Seed Oil, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Dried Mango (Mango, Sugar, Citric Acid), Dried Papaya (Papaya, Cane Sugar), Pumpkin Seeds

Check GLUTEN FREE JERKY TRAIL MIX WITH MANGO & PAPAYA, MANGO & PAPAYA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GLUTEN FREE JERKY TRAIL MIX WITH MANGO & PAPAYA, MANGO & PAPAYA is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltySmoky
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go