Is Gluten Free Maseca Instant Masa Corn Flour Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a fine, powdery texture that transforms into a smooth, pliable dough yielding soft, tender tortillas and tamales. Commonly used for homemade tortillas, tamales, pupusas and empanadas; reviewers frequently note reliable mixing, consistent dough texture and authentic-sounding finished products across different batch sizes regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a fine, powdery texture that transforms into a smooth, pliable dough yielding soft, tender tortillas and tamales. Commonly used for homemade tortillas, tamales, pupusas and empanadas; reviewers frequently note reliable mixing, consistent dough texture and authentic-sounding finished products across different batch sizes regularly.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Folate, Corn Treated With Hydrated Lime, Folic Acid.
Check Gluten Free Maseca Instant Masa Corn Flour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Maseca Instant Masa Corn Flour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
If corn tortilla chips are low FODMAP, this is
This and the other Maseca masas are tagged as "unknown" whether they're low FODMAP or not because I'm guessing whoever decided it must not know what "corn heated with hydrated lime" (the *only* ingredient) is. That's just the technical definition of "corn masa flour" which is the top ingredient in each of the dozens of corn tortilla and corn tortilla chip products that did get approved as low FODMAP-- so this and the white and tamal Masecas should be too.
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


