Is Gluten Free Maseca Instant Masa Corn Flour Vegan?

Description
Offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a fine, powdery texture that transforms into a smooth, pliable dough yielding soft, tender tortillas and tamales. Commonly used for homemade tortillas, tamales, pupusas and empanadas; reviewers frequently note reliable mixing, consistent dough texture and authentic-sounding finished products across different batch sizes regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a fine, powdery texture that transforms into a smooth, pliable dough yielding soft, tender tortillas and tamales. Commonly used for homemade tortillas, tamales, pupusas and empanadas; reviewers frequently note reliable mixing, consistent dough texture and authentic-sounding finished products across different batch sizes regularly.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Folate, Corn Treated With Hydrated Lime, Folic Acid.
Check Gluten Free Maseca Instant Masa Corn Flour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Maseca Instant Masa Corn Flour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
If corn tortilla chips are low FODMAP, this is
This and the other Maseca masas are tagged as "unknown" whether they're low FODMAP or not because I'm guessing whoever decided it must not know what "corn heated with hydrated lime" (the *only* ingredient) is. That's just the technical definition of "corn masa flour" which is the top ingredient in each of the dozens of corn tortilla and corn tortilla chip products that did get approved as low FODMAP-- so this and the white and tamal Masecas should be too.
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


