Is Gluten Free Millionaire's Shortbread Slice Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- milk fat
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (43%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Brown Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Colour (carotenes)), Shortbread (32%) (butter (milk) (32%), Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar, Light Brown Sugar), Milk Chocolate (21%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)), White Chocolate Drizzle (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring). Contains Milk and Soya. It may also contain traces of Nuts.
Check Gluten Free Millionaire's Shortbread Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Millionaire's Shortbread Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Cookies Gluten Free Shortbread -- 7 oz
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
GLUTEN FREE WHITE WIDE SLICE BREAD, WHITE
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
About this product
Cookie · Slice


