Is Gluten free mushroom broth Pescatarian?

Description
Earthy, savory umami broth with a clear, smooth texture and moderate body. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, risottos and grain-cooking, or gently simmered for sipping. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, pleasing aroma and versatility that enhances savory dishes without overpowering them, adding mild richness.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- natural flavour
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, savory umami broth with a clear, smooth texture and moderate body. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, risottos and grain-cooking, or gently simmered for sipping. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, pleasing aroma and versatility that enhances savory dishes without overpowering them, adding mild richness.
Ingredients
Water, Mushroom Blend (Mushroom Juice, Natural Flavour, Water, Onion Juice, Cabernet Sauvignon Red Wine, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Sherry Wine, Garlic Juice, Salt, Spice Extracts (Thyme, Rosemary, Bay), Dried Shitake Mushroom), Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax
Check Gluten free mushroom broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten free mushroom broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten free mushroom broth is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


