Is Gluten free mushroom broth Vegetarian?

Description
Earthy, savory umami broth with a clear, smooth texture and moderate body. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, risottos and grain-cooking, or gently simmered for sipping. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, pleasing aroma and versatility that enhances savory dishes without overpowering them, adding mild richness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavour
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, savory umami broth with a clear, smooth texture and moderate body. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, risottos and grain-cooking, or gently simmered for sipping. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, pleasing aroma and versatility that enhances savory dishes without overpowering them, adding mild richness.
Ingredients
Water, Mushroom Blend (Mushroom Juice, Natural Flavour, Water, Onion Juice, Cabernet Sauvignon Red Wine, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Sherry Wine, Garlic Juice, Salt, Spice Extracts (Thyme, Rosemary, Bay), Dried Shitake Mushroom), Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax
Check Gluten free mushroom broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten free mushroom broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten free mushroom broth is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


