Is GLUTEN FREE ORIGINAL HOT BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL HOT BBQ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES. SALT, CORN SYRUP, RED PEPPER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, ALLSPICE, CLOVES, CINNAMON.

Check GLUTEN FREE ORIGINAL HOT BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL HOT BBQ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingToppingMarinading