Is Gluten Free Pandoro with Chocolate Cream - 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • rehydrated skimmed <strong>milk</strong> powder
  • skimmed <strong>milk</strong> powder
  • chocolate cream 14
  • milk
  • strong>butter
  • 5% chocolate

rehydrated skimmed <strong>milk</strong> powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<strong>butter (milk)</strong>, chocolate cream 14% (sugar, glucose syrup, water, coconut vegetable fat, skimmed <strong>milk</strong> powder, 6.5% chocolate (cocoa, sugar, cocoa butter), alcohol, corn starch gelling agents: pectin, preservative: potassium sorbate, flavourings), sugar, <strong>eggs</strong>, potato starch, yeast (rice flour, water, lactobacillus, salt), corn starch, rehydrated skimmed <strong>milk</strong> powder, rice flour, brewer's yeast, stabilisers: glycerin, emulsifiers: mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, thickeners: xanthan, guar gum, cocoa butter, salt, flavouring.

Check Gluten Free Pandoro with Chocolate Cream - 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Pandoro with Chocolate Cream - 500g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCoffeeSnacking