Is Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • buttermilk solids
  • buttermilk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk solids
buttermilk powder
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice Flour, Brown Rive Flour, Cornstarch, Buttermilk Powder (Buttermilk, Buttermilk Solids), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Baking Powder, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Salt, Yeast, Xanthan Gum

Check Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep