Is Gluten free pretzel sticks Vegan?

Description
Thin stick-shaped snack offers a crisp, toasted flavor with a firm, snap-when-broken texture. Commonly eaten alone for quick snacking, paired with dips, or used as a crunchy garnish for soups and salads. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and portability but note occasional breakage, uneven salt, and staleness reported in some packages.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin stick-shaped snack offers a crisp, toasted flavor with a firm, snap-when-broken texture. Commonly eaten alone for quick snacking, paired with dips, or used as a crunchy garnish for soups and salads. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and portability but note occasional breakage, uneven salt, and staleness reported in some packages.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Baking Powder, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Salt, Citric Acid, Yeast, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Hydroxide
Check Gluten free pretzel sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten free pretzel sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten free pretzel sticks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


