Is GLUTEN FREE SORGHUM, QUINOA & BROWN RICE, CHIPOTLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEARLED AND CRACKED WHITE SORGHUM, PARBOILED BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, CHIPOTLE SEASONING (SUNFLOWER OIL POWDER [SUNFLOWER OIL (WITH NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING], MALTODEXTRIN, PEPPERS* (CHIPOTLE GREEN BELL), SALT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, CUMIN*, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check GLUTEN FREE SORGHUM, QUINOA & BROWN RICE, CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go