Is Gluten free southern fried goujans Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast fillet
  • dextrose

chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast fillet (65%), rice flour, water, gram flour, rapeseed oil, potato starch, rice starch, salt, maize starch, spices and spice extracts (pepper, chilli, onion), cracked black pepper, stabiliser: diphosphates, triphosphates, maize flour, potato protein, sugar, yeast extract, citrus fibre, dextrose, emulsifier: xanthan gum%3, antioxidant: citric acid,

Check Gluten free southern fried goujans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyPepperyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingDipping