Is Gluten Free Strawberry Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • cream cheese
  • dried egg-white
  • milk ingredient
  • liquid whole egg
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • white chocolate
  • +1 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk , Microcrystalline Cellulose, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Sweetened Strawberries (Strawberries, Sugar), Sugar, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Rice Flour, Cream Cheese (Milk , Salt, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Icing Sugar, Canola Oil, Potato Starch, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Ingredient, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Modified Tapioca Starch, Baking Powder, Modified Corn Starch, White Chocolatey Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Dried Egg-white, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check Gluten Free Strawberry Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Strawberry Cake is available at 4 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast