Is Gluten Free Strawberry Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • propylene glycol alginate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk , Microcrystalline Cellulose, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Sweetened Strawberries (Strawberries, Sugar), Sugar, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Rice Flour, Cream Cheese (Milk , Salt, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Icing Sugar, Canola Oil, Potato Starch, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Ingredient, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Modified Tapioca Starch, Baking Powder, Modified Corn Starch, White Chocolatey Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Dried Egg-white, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check Gluten Free Strawberry Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Strawberry Cake is available at 4 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast