Is Gluten-Free Waffles, Pumpkin Spice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pumpkin Puree, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Oil, Tapioca Starch, Granulated Sugar Cane Juice, Potato Flour, Baking Powder, Flax Seeds, Soy Lecithin, Pear, Grape Juice Concentrate, Quinoa, Amaranth, Spices

Check Gluten-Free Waffles, Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gluten-Free Waffles, Pumpkin Spice is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketGrocery Gateway

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicyEarthy
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking