Is GLUTEN FREE WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • organic butter
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic cheese seasoning

organic cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic pasteurized milk
pasteurized organic sweet cream
organic butter

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC POPCORN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CHEESE SEASONING (ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC BUTTER [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT], ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC CULTURES), SEA SALT.

Check GLUTEN FREE WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go