Is Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet flavor with a tender, fine crumb that toasts evenly and browns quickly. Slices are supple for sandwiches and paninis, often praised for fresh texture out of the bag, though some reviewers note light crumbliness and occasional fragility when layered thickly, also used for grilled cheese, French toast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch Cornstarch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Sunflower Seed Oil, Psyllium Husk, Dextrose, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Buckwheat Flour, Distilled White Vinegar, Pea Fiber, Modified Cellulose, Sea Salt, Powdered Egg Whites, Rice Bran, Cultured Cane Sugar, Cellulose Gum.

Check Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking