Is GLUTEN FREE WHITE WIDE SLICE BREAD, WHITE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild-flavored white loaf with wide slices, offering fine, slightly springy crumb that toasts evenly and reheats well. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and French toast. Customer feedback often cites consistent slice width and gentle flavor, while some note occasional crumbliness and a tendency to dry faster than standard loaves.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, BROWN RICE FLOUR), SUNFLOWER OIL, DEXTROSE, CANE SUGAR, PSYLLIUM HUSK, YEAST, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, PEA FIBER, SALT, RICE BRAN, CULTURED CANE SUGAR, VINEGAR, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check GLUTEN FREE WHITE WIDE SLICE BREAD, WHITE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking