Is GluteNull Hemp Cookies - Keto Friendly, Low Carb, Paleo Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Hemp, Organic Coconut Flour, Organic Coconut Oil, Almonds, Walnuts, Fresh Lemon, Swerve Sweetener (Erythritol,oligosaccharides, Natural Flavors), Grape Seed Oil, Xanthan Gum, Vanilla

Check GluteNull Hemp Cookies - Keto Friendly, Low Carb, Paleo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GluteNull Hemp Cookies - Keto Friendly, Low Carb, Paleo is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? GluteNull Hemp Cookies - Keto Friendly, Low Carb, Paleo | Spoonful