Is Glutino Frosted Animal Crackers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- organic nonfat milk solids
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- organic yogurt powder
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Confectionary Coating (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Salt), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Rainbow Sprinkles (sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Juices [color], Spirulina [color], Riboflavin [color], Turmeric And Beta Carotene [color], Carnauba Wax), Palm Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Cassava Flour, Potato Flour, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Organic Yogurt Powder (organic Nonfat Milk Solids, Lactic Acid, Cultures, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavor. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Glutino Frosted Animal Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glutino Frosted Animal Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Cracker


