Is Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Vanilla Creme Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla creme sandwich cookies with a crisp outer biscuit and a sweet, smooth filling; texture can be slightly crumbly with a graininess. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or milk, used in lunchboxes or simple desserts. Reviewers praise vanilla flavor but note occasional broken pieces and variable texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla creme sandwich cookies with a crisp outer biscuit and a sweet, smooth filling; texture can be slightly crumbly with a graininess. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or milk, used in lunchboxes or simple desserts. Reviewers praise vanilla flavor but note occasional broken pieces and variable texture.
Ingredients
Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Aplhatocopherol), Icing Sugar, Cassava Flour, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Corn Starch, Milled Flax Seed, Egg White Powder, Dextrose, Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Colour, Xanthan Gum
Check Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Vanilla Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Vanilla Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Yum!
These are so tasty. They definitely help when craving something sweet!
Fantastic
These things are our go to in order to scratch that sweet itch. They taste pretty good.

Similar Products
Where to buy
Glutino Gluten Free Cookie Vanilla Creme is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


