Is GM Fruit Gushers Strawberry Splash and Tropical Flavors 20 - .8 oz Pouches Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
GM Fruit Gushers Strawberry Splash and Tropical Flavors 20 8 oz pouches are fruity gummy snacks with a juicy center that bursts open with delicious fruity flavored liquid. The liquid is Gushers, which are individually wrapped, making them perfect for a packed lunch or on-the-go. These snacks provide a convenient and tasty option for those craving a fruity treat. No additional information about what people say or appreciate about the product is available.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar-agar
- carrageenan
- natural flavor
- glycerin
agar-agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
GM Fruit Gushers Strawberry Splash and Tropical Flavors 20 8 oz pouches are fruity gummy snacks with a juicy center that bursts open with delicious fruity flavored liquid. The liquid is Gushers, which are individually wrapped, making them perfect for a packed lunch or on-the-go. These snacks provide a convenient and tasty option for those craving a fruity treat. No additional information about what people say or appreciate about the product is available.
Ingredients
Strawberry Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Cottonseed Oil, Glycerin, Grape Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Agar-Agar, Red 40, Xanthan Gum. Tropical Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Cottonseed Oil, Glycerin, Grape Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Agar-Agar, Xanthan Gum, Color (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5 & 6).
Check GM Fruit Gushers Strawberry Splash and Tropical Flavors 20 - .8 oz Pouches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GM Fruit Gushers Strawberry Splash and Tropical Flavors 20 - .8 oz Pouches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread
Where to buy
GM Fruit Gushers Strawberry Splash and Tropical Flavors 20 - .8 oz Pouches is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


