Is Gnarly Clean Sports Nutrition Performance Greens Blueberry Acai Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural blueberry acai flavor
  • calcium
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

natural blueberry acai flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dietary Fiber, Sugars, Protein, Vitamin A (beta Carotene), Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Calcium, Iron, Iodine, Magnesium, Manganese, Chromium, Sodium, Potassium, Organic Cracked Cell Wall Chlorella, Organic Spirulina, Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Oat Grass, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Freeze Dried Coconut Water, Organic Alfalfa Sprout, Organic Spinach (leaf), Organic Kale (leaf), Organic Barley Grass Juice, Parsley (leaf), Organic Brocolli Sprout, Organic Carrot (root), Organic Kelp, Organic Tomato (fruit), Organic Beet (root), Organic Pomegranate (fruit), Tart Cherry (fruit), Organic Cordyceps (whole), Organic Reishi (whole), Asian Ginseng (root), Organic Turmeric (root), Organic Chia Seed, Organic Flax Seed, Dha From Algae, Ginger (root), Bioperine Black Pepper Extract, Organic Cayenne, Lactospore (bacillus Coagulans) Other Ingredients: Vegetable Fibers Blend, Natural Blueberry Acai Flavor, Stevia Extract (leaf). Contains Organic Wheat Grass, Coconut.

Check Gnarly Clean Sports Nutrition Performance Greens Blueberry Acai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep