Is GNC Lean Shake Banana Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein issues carbohydrate blend
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Issues Carbohydrate Blend (maltodextrin, Cellulose Powder, Oat Bran, Gum Blend [cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum. Carrageenan), Resistant Starch, Fructooligosaccharides), Creamer (partially Hydrogenated Soybean Ol, Con Ing Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Monoglycerides, Artificial Flava, Bbclair Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (dimagnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ici�n Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Maltodextrin, Ferric Orthophosphate, Di-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Naciando, In Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cupric Oxide, Thiamin Itydudiun Vitamin A Acetate, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Lodine, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin), Non Fat Dry Milk, Lecithin, Malic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Fduc Yelow 15. Contains: Milk And Soybeans.

Check GNC Lean Shake Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep