Is GNC Lean Shake Banana Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- non fat dry milk
- whey protein issues carbohydrate blend
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- lecithin
- biotin
- riboflavin
- thiamin itydudiun vitamin a acetate
- +5 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Issues Carbohydrate Blend (maltodextrin, Cellulose Powder, Oat Bran, Gum Blend [cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum. Carrageenan), Resistant Starch, Fructooligosaccharides), Creamer (partially Hydrogenated Soybean Ol, Con Ing Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Monoglycerides, Artificial Flava, Bbclair Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (dimagnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ici�n Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Maltodextrin, Ferric Orthophosphate, Di-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Naciando, In Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cupric Oxide, Thiamin Itydudiun Vitamin A Acetate, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Lodine, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin), Non Fat Dry Milk, Lecithin, Malic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Fduc Yelow 15. Contains: Milk And Soybeans.
Check GNC Lean Shake Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GNC Lean Shake Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


