Is GNC Lean Shake Banana Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • thiamin itydudiun vitamin a acetate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +3 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Issues Carbohydrate Blend (maltodextrin, Cellulose Powder, Oat Bran, Gum Blend [cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum. Carrageenan), Resistant Starch, Fructooligosaccharides), Creamer (partially Hydrogenated Soybean Ol, Con Ing Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Monoglycerides, Artificial Flava, Bbclair Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (dimagnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ici�n Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Maltodextrin, Ferric Orthophosphate, Di-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Naciando, In Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cupric Oxide, Thiamin Itydudiun Vitamin A Acetate, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Lodine, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin), Non Fat Dry Milk, Lecithin, Malic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Fduc Yelow 15. Contains: Milk And Soybeans.

Check GNC Lean Shake Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep