Is GNC Mega Men Essentials 50 Plus Gummy Multivitamin Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • porcine
  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

porcine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin (Porcine) and Less than 2%: Alpha Tocopherol, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Colors (Carrot & Cranberry Concentrate, Carrot, Spirulina & Pumpkin Concentrate, Paprika Oleoresin, Lycopene), Corn Oil, Corn Starch, Glycerin, Lactic Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Palm Oil, Pectin, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Ascorbate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Tripotassium Citrate.

Check GNC Mega Men Essentials 50 Plus Gummy Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go