Is GNC Pro Performance 100% Whey Protein Natural Strawberry Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • 100% whey protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whey Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Natural Flavors, Cane Sugar, Red Beet Powder (for Color), Strawberry Powder, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Extract, Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride. Contains: Milk And Soybeans.

Check GNC Pro Performance 100% Whey Protein Natural Strawberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking