Is GNC Pro Performance 100% Whey Protein Natural Strawberry Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Whey Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Natural Flavors, Cane Sugar, Red Beet Powder (for Color), Strawberry Powder, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Extract, Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride. Contains: Milk And Soybeans.
Check GNC Pro Performance 100% Whey Protein Natural Strawberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GNC Pro Performance 100% Whey Protein Natural Strawberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Owyn Elite Pro Plant Protein Chocolate Flavor Drink
Premier Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Milkshake, 30g Protein, 1.75lb, 28oz
CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE
Oikos Pro Vanilla With Other Natural Flavor 20g Protein
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


