Is GNC PRO performance whey Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- sunflower lecithin and natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cookie Crumb (Milk Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Fiber, Palm Oil, Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Ground Flax Seed, Sunflower Lecithin and Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Isolate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose
Check GNC PRO performance whey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GNC PRO performance whey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
Owyn Elite Pro Plant Protein Chocolate Flavor Drink
Premier Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Milkshake, 30g Protein, 1.75lb, 28oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


