Is GNC Probiotic Complex Dietary Supplement Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- magnesium stearate
- lab4 probiotics: lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Probiotic Complex: LAB4 Probiotics: Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis. Multi-Strain Blend: Lactobacillus salivarius, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Streptococcus thermophilus. Other Ingredients (Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetarian Capsule Shell (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellose), Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Titanium Dioxide)
Check GNC Probiotic Complex Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GNC Probiotic Complex Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


