Is GNC Women's One Daily Multivitamin Energy Dietary Supplement Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose And Less Than 2%: Caramel (color), Choline Bitartrate, Cool Vanilla Flavor, Corn Starch, Ethyl Cellulose, Glucose Syrup, Gum Arabic, Hydroxypropylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Mixed Tocopherols, Modified Food Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Polyethylene Glycol, Shellac, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Sulfate, Stearic Acid, Stevia Leaf Extract, Sugar, Talc, Titanium Dioxide (mineral Whitener), Tricalcium Phosphate. Contains: Soy.

Check GNC Women's One Daily Multivitamin Energy Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go