Is Gnocchi Ricotta & Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 5% gorgonzola dop cheese
- 4% gorgonzola dop cheese
- butter milk
- milk proteins
- 40% edam cheese
- cheddar mix
- 26% cheese preparation
- milk
- +3 more
5% gorgonzola dop cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised potato gnocchi stuffed with cheeses. Ingredients: 80% Pasta (98% Potato Puree (Water, Potato Flakes, Potato Starch), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Rice Flour, Preservative: Acetic Acid), 20% Filling (65% Ricotta (Pasteurised Whey, Ricotta Cheese (Milk), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), 26% Cheese Preparation (40% Edam Cheese and Cheddar Mix (Milk, Water, Butter Milk, Milk Proteins), 5% Gorgonzola DOP Cheese (Milk, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring, Flavouring, Preservative: Sorbic Acid), 4% Gorgonzola DOP Cheese (Milk, Penicillium roqueforti, Salt, Natural Flavouring), 4% Potato Starch, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Flavouring, Preservative: Sorbic Acid)
Check Gnocchi Ricotta & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gnocchi Ricotta & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Package


