Is Gnocchi Ricotta & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 5% gorgonzola dop cheese
  • 4% gorgonzola dop cheese
  • 40% edam cheese
  • milk proteins
  • cheddar mix
  • milk
  • 26% cheese preparation
  • ricotta cheese
  • butter milk
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavouring
  • +2 more

5% gorgonzola dop cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised potato gnocchi stuffed with cheeses. Ingredients: 80% Pasta (98% Potato Puree (Water, Potato Flakes, Potato Starch), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Rice Flour, Preservative: Acetic Acid), 20% Filling (65% Ricotta (Pasteurised Whey, Ricotta Cheese (Milk), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), 26% Cheese Preparation (40% Edam Cheese and Cheddar Mix (Milk, Water, Butter Milk, Milk Proteins), 5% Gorgonzola DOP Cheese (Milk, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring, Flavouring, Preservative: Sorbic Acid), 4% Gorgonzola DOP Cheese (Milk, Penicillium roqueforti, Salt, Natural Flavouring), 4% Potato Starch, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Flavouring, Preservative: Sorbic Acid)

Check Gnocchi Ricotta & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Package

Flavor
SavoryCheesy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepDippingTopping