Is Gnocchi Ricotta & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter milk
  • 4% gorgonzola dop cheese
  • 5% gorgonzola dop cheese
  • milk proteins
  • 40% edam cheese
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised potato gnocchi stuffed with cheeses. Ingredients: 80% Pasta (98% Potato Puree (Water, Potato Flakes, Potato Starch), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Rice Flour, Preservative: Acetic Acid), 20% Filling (65% Ricotta (Pasteurised Whey, Ricotta Cheese (Milk), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), 26% Cheese Preparation (40% Edam Cheese and Cheddar Mix (Milk, Water, Butter Milk, Milk Proteins), 5% Gorgonzola DOP Cheese (Milk, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring, Flavouring, Preservative: Sorbic Acid), 4% Gorgonzola DOP Cheese (Milk, Penicillium roqueforti, Salt, Natural Flavouring), 4% Potato Starch, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Flavouring, Preservative: Sorbic Acid)

Check Gnocchi Ricotta & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Package

Flavor
SavoryCheesy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepDippingTopping