Is Gnocchi Ricotta & Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavouring

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised potato gnocchi stuffed with cheeses. Ingredients: 80% Pasta (98% Potato Puree (Water, Potato Flakes, Potato Starch), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Rice Flour, Preservative: Acetic Acid), 20% Filling (65% Ricotta (Pasteurised Whey, Ricotta Cheese (Milk), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), 26% Cheese Preparation (40% Edam Cheese and Cheddar Mix (Milk, Water, Butter Milk, Milk Proteins), 5% Gorgonzola DOP Cheese (Milk, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring, Flavouring, Preservative: Sorbic Acid), 4% Gorgonzola DOP Cheese (Milk, Penicillium roqueforti, Salt, Natural Flavouring), 4% Potato Starch, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Flavouring, Preservative: Sorbic Acid)

Check Gnocchi Ricotta & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Package

Flavor
SavoryCheesy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepDippingTopping