Is Go Ahead Fibre Jacks Raspberry Snack Bars Multipack 4 x 29.7g, 118.9g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat fibre
  • wholegrain rolled oats
  • raspberry flavour pieces
  • natural flavouring
  • natural red raspberry flavouring with other natural flavourings

wheat fibre

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats (50%), Soluble Corn Fibre, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Raspberry Flavour Pieces (5%) [Apple Purée Concentrate, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Wheat Fibre, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Rice Starch, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid)], Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup) (3.5%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Butter (Milk) (2.5%), Sugar, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Red Raspberry Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Salt

Check Go Ahead Fibre Jacks Raspberry Snack Bars Multipack 4 x 29.7g, 118.9g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast