Is GO-CAT Herring with Vegetables Dry Cat Food 4kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • animal derivatives vegetable protein extracts oils

animal derivatives vegetable protein extracts oils

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals Meat and Animal Derivatives Vegetable Protein Extracts Oils and Fats Fish and Fish Derivatives (of which 4% Herring in Fish shape Kibbles1) Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Vegetables (0.2% Dried Pea and 0.2% Dried Carrot, equivalent to 14% Rehydrated Vegetables in tripod shape Kibbles2) Yeasts Natural Ingredients 1 total content in Product: 3.2% Herring 2 total content in Product: 2% Rehydrated Vegetables Typical product Fish shape Kibbles 80%; tripod shape Kibbles 20%

Check GO-CAT Herring with Vegetables Dry Cat Food 4kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy