No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Go-Cat Kitten Chicken, Turkey & Milk Dry Cat Food 750g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CerealsMeat and Animal Derivatives (of which 2% Chicken and 2% Turkey in YShape Kibbles1)Vegetable Protein ExtractsOils and FatsFish and Fish DerivativesVegetables (0.8% Dehydrated Vegetables equivalent to 4% Rehydrated Vegetables in YShape Kibbles2)MineralsYeastsMilk and Milk Derivatives (0.07% Skimmed Milk Powder equivalent 4% Rehydrated Skimmed Milk in Round shape Kibble3)1 total content in Product: 1.8% Chicken and 1.8% Turkey2 total content in Product: 3.9% Rehydrated Vegetables3 total content in Product: 0.26% Rehydrated Skimmed MilkTypical product YShape Kibbles 90%; Round shape Kibbles 10%

Check Go-Cat Kitten Chicken, Turkey & Milk Dry Cat Food 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Vegetarian? Go-Cat Kitten Chicken, Turkey & Milk Dry Cat Food 750g | Spoonful