No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Go-Cat Kitten Chicken, Turkey & Milk Dry Cat Food 750g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CerealsMeat and Animal Derivatives (of which 2% Chicken and 2% Turkey in YShape Kibbles1)Vegetable Protein ExtractsOils and FatsFish and Fish DerivativesVegetables (0.8% Dehydrated Vegetables equivalent to 4% Rehydrated Vegetables in YShape Kibbles2)MineralsYeastsMilk and Milk Derivatives (0.07% Skimmed Milk Powder equivalent 4% Rehydrated Skimmed Milk in Round shape Kibble3)1 total content in Product: 1.8% Chicken and 1.8% Turkey2 total content in Product: 3.9% Rehydrated Vegetables3 total content in Product: 0.26% Rehydrated Skimmed MilkTypical product YShape Kibbles 90%; Round shape Kibbles 10%

Check Go-Cat Kitten Chicken, Turkey & Milk Dry Cat Food 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Vegan? Go-Cat Kitten Chicken, Turkey & Milk Dry Cat Food 750g | Spoonful