Is Go-Gurt Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Vegetable and Fruit Juice (for color), Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3
Check Go-Gurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Go-Gurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Yoplait Go-Gurt Nickelodeon SpongeBob SquarePants Strawberry and Berry Low Fat Kids' Yogurt Tubes - 8pk/2oz Tubes
Yoplait Go-Gurt Nickelodeon SpongeBob SquarePants Strawberry and Cotton Candy Low Fat Kids' Yogurt Tubes - 16pk/2oz Tubes
Yoplait Go-GURT Bluey Kids Fat Free Yogurt Variety Pack, Gluten Free, 2 lbs (16 Tubes)
Yoplait Simply Go-Gurt Strawberry and Mixed Berry Low Fat Kids' Yogurt Tubes - 16pk/2oz Tubes
Yoplait Go-Gurt Marvel Avengers Strawberry/Punch Portable Low Fat Yogurt Variety Pack 8-2 oz. Tubes
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


