Is Go Natural Berry Frugo's Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yoghurt Coating (80%) [sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids (including Yoghurt Powder (22%)), Emulsifiers (soy.lecithin, 472, 476), Calcium Carbonate], Fruit Centre (19%) [concentrated Apple Puree (44%), Concentrated Apple Juice (33%), Strawberry Puree (9%), Blackcurrant Puree (7%), Raspberry Puree (2%), Blueberry Puree (2%), Citrus Fiber, Pectin, Natural Flavours], Glazing Agents (1400, 904). Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Go Natural Berry Frugo's against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go