Is Go Natural Berry Frugo's Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • 904
  • natural flavours
  • calcium carbonate
  • lecithin
  • including yoghurt powder
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
904
natural flavours

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yoghurt Coating (80%) [sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids (including Yoghurt Powder (22%)), Emulsifiers (soy.lecithin, 472, 476), Calcium Carbonate], Fruit Centre (19%) [concentrated Apple Puree (44%), Concentrated Apple Juice (33%), Strawberry Puree (9%), Blackcurrant Puree (7%), Raspberry Puree (2%), Blueberry Puree (2%), Citrus Fiber, Pectin, Natural Flavours], Glazing Agents (1400, 904). Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Go Natural Berry Frugo's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go