Is Go Natural Berry Frugo's Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 904
  • natural flavours
  • calcium carbonate

904

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yoghurt Coating (80%) [sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids (including Yoghurt Powder (22%)), Emulsifiers (soy.lecithin, 472, 476), Calcium Carbonate], Fruit Centre (19%) [concentrated Apple Puree (44%), Concentrated Apple Juice (33%), Strawberry Puree (9%), Blackcurrant Puree (7%), Raspberry Puree (2%), Blueberry Puree (2%), Citrus Fiber, Pectin, Natural Flavours], Glazing Agents (1400, 904). Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Go Natural Berry Frugo's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Go Natural Berry Frugo's | Spoonful