Is Go Natural Choc Salted Caramel Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1442
  • 471
  • natural flavour

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUTS (PEANUTS, ALMONDS) (44.33%), DARK CHOC COMPOUND[SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), COCOA POWDER (15%), EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR] (19%), CARAMEL SAUCE [SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, INVERT SYRUP, MILK SOLIDS, VEGETABLE FAT, SALT, THICKENERS (1442, 401), EMULSIFIERS (471, SUNFLOWER-322), MINERAL SALTS (339, 500), PRESERVATIVE (202)] (17%), GLUCOSE (FROM MAIZE), COCONUT PALM SUGAR, PUFFED RICE, CHICORY EXTRACT (INULIN), SALT (1%), NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Go Natural Choc Salted Caramel Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Go Natural Choc Salted Caramel Bar is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsAussie Health

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go