Is Go Natural Hiprotein Mixed Berry Bar 60g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate compound
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein blend

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk chocolate compound
whey protein isolate
whey protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oat (30%), Rice Syrup, Whey Protein Blend (15%) [Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Mineral (Calcium Carbonate)), Whey Protein Isolate], Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Milk Chocolate Compound (8%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour], Mixed Berry Fruit Pieces (4%)[Concentrated Apple Puree and Juice, Strawberry Puree (9%), Blackcurrant Puree, Raspberry Puree (2%), Blueberry Puree (2%), Citrus Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavours], Dried Apple [Apple, Food Acid (Citric acid), Preservative (220)], Sunflower Oil<br>Dried Currants (Currants, Vegetable Oil), Honey (3%), Prebiotic Fibre (Chicory Extract), Humectant (422 from Soy), Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Lecithin from Soy).

Check Go Natural Hiprotein Mixed Berry Bar 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Go Natural Hiprotein Mixed Berry Bar 60g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsAussie Health

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast