Is Go Natural Hiprotein Mixed Berry Bar 60g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein blend
  • lecithin from soy
  • 422 from soy
  • humectant
  • natural flavours
  • +4 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
whey protein concentrate
whey protein isolate

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oat (30%), Rice Syrup, Whey Protein Blend (15%) [Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Mineral (Calcium Carbonate)), Whey Protein Isolate], Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Milk Chocolate Compound (8%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour], Mixed Berry Fruit Pieces (4%)[Concentrated Apple Puree and Juice, Strawberry Puree (9%), Blackcurrant Puree, Raspberry Puree (2%), Blueberry Puree (2%), Citrus Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavours], Dried Apple [Apple, Food Acid (Citric acid), Preservative (220)], Sunflower Oil<br>Dried Currants (Currants, Vegetable Oil), Honey (3%), Prebiotic Fibre (Chicory Extract), Humectant (422 from Soy), Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Lecithin from Soy).

Check Go Natural Hiprotein Mixed Berry Bar 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Go Natural Hiprotein Mixed Berry Bar 60g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsAussie Health

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast