Is Go Natural Hiprotein Mixed Berry Bar 60g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 422 from soy
- humectant
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
- +1 more
422 from soy
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Oat (30%), Rice Syrup, Whey Protein Blend (15%) [Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Mineral (Calcium Carbonate)), Whey Protein Isolate], Glucose Syrup (From Maize), Milk Chocolate Compound (8%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour], Mixed Berry Fruit Pieces (4%)[Concentrated Apple Puree and Juice, Strawberry Puree (9%), Blackcurrant Puree, Raspberry Puree (2%), Blueberry Puree (2%), Citrus Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavours], Dried Apple [Apple, Food Acid (Citric acid), Preservative (220)], Sunflower Oil<br>Dried Currants (Currants, Vegetable Oil), Honey (3%), Prebiotic Fibre (Chicory Extract), Humectant (422 from Soy), Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Lecithin from Soy).
Check Go Natural Hiprotein Mixed Berry Bar 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Go Natural Hiprotein Mixed Berry Bar 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Where to buy
Go Natural Hiprotein Mixed Berry Bar 60g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


